Welcome to the Traders Laboratory.

Coding Forum Collaborate, receive help, or discuss indicators and other coding-related topics

Reply
Old 02-04-2009, 09:22 AM   #1

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
Ignore this user

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

Can Someone Tell Me How to Get an Indicator to Stop Plotting

Hi all. I am relatively new to EasyLanguage and am trying to combine 2 indicators to show me a 3rd indicator when 2 conditions match up in the first 2. I have it so that it will Plot when these 2 conditions are right but I cannot get it to stop plotting. I have it set to a histogram. I tried "Else NoPlot" but that just made everything go blank.

This is the Code I have;

value1=GordoMACDDiff(Clos e,12,26);
value2=$rtOscillatorDiver gence(high,low,value1,0.9 );
value3 = ThreeLineBreak;

Condition1 = value2 >=0 and value3 >=0;

Condition2 = value2 <=0 and value3 <=0;


If
Condition1 then begin
Plot1(1,"Buy",green);
end;


If
Condition2 then begin
Plot1(-1,"Sell",red);
end;

I wanted to add a screenshot but when I click on the attachment icon, nothing happens?

Thanks

Shortski
shortski is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 09:42 AM   #2

Soultrader's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 3,661
Ignore this user

Thanks: 539
Thanked 1,443 Times in 502 Posts

Re: Can Someone Tell Me How to Get an Indicator to Stop Plotting

Quote:
Originally Posted by shortski »
Hi all. I am relatively new to EasyLanguage and am trying to combine 2 indicators to show me a 3rd indicator when 2 conditions match up in the first 2. I have it so that it will Plot when these 2 conditions are right but I cannot get it to stop plotting. I have it set to a histogram. I tried "Else NoPlot" but that just made everything go blank.

This is the Code I have;

value1=GordoMACDDiff(Clos e,12,26);
value2=$rtOscillatorDiver gence(high,low,value1,0.9 );
value3 = ThreeLineBreak;

Condition1 = value2 >=0 and value3 >=0;

Condition2 = value2 <=0 and value3 <=0;


If
Condition1 then begin
Plot1(1,"Buy",green);
end;


If
Condition2 then begin
Plot1(-1,"Sell",red);
end;

I wanted to add a screenshot but when I click on the attachment icon, nothing happens?

Thanks

Shortski
Hi Shortski,

Can you try the attachment function again? Im not having any issues on my end. Thanks.
Soultrader is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 10:03 AM   #3

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
Ignore this user

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

Re: Can Someone Tell Me How to Get an Indicator to Stop Plotting

I click on the paperclip and nothing happens. I click on the "Manage Attachments" below and nothing happens. So maybe I just cannot find the right icon to attach a file?
shortski is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 10:31 AM   #4

Soultrader's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 3,661
Ignore this user

Thanks: 539
Thanked 1,443 Times in 502 Posts

Re: Can Someone Tell Me How to Get an Indicator to Stop Plotting

Yes, I see this issue now. Ill have this fixed asap.
Soultrader is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 10:36 AM   #5

Soultrader's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 3,661
Ignore this user

Thanks: 539
Thanked 1,443 Times in 502 Posts

Re: Can Someone Tell Me How to Get an Indicator to Stop Plotting

Could you try again? I have made some changes and seems to be working. Sorry about this. Thanks.
Soultrader is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 10:50 AM   #6

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
Ignore this user

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

Re: Can Someone Tell Me How to Get an Indicator to Stop Plotting

Ok, thanks for that. I will have a look later and post the chart when it is working again.
shortski is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 12:31 PM   #7

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
Ignore this user

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

Re: Can Someone Tell Me How to Get an Indicator to Stop Plotting

Okay, here is a screen shot.
Attached Thumbnails
Can Someone Tell Me How to Get an Indicator to Stop Plotting-oscdiv-3lnbrk2.png  
shortski is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 01:04 PM   #8

daedalus's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 627
Ignore this user

Thanks: 431
Thanked 562 Times in 228 Posts

Re: Can Someone Tell Me How to Get an Indicator to Stop Plotting

Looks like the EOT package... can their people not help you?
daedalus is offline  
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Help Others By Rating This Thread
Help Others By Rating This Thread:

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where Do You Place Your Stop Order? BennyHey Money Management 23 08-05-2009 09:44 PM
Stop Loss Stop Loss Trailing rod30 Beginners Forum 8 02-23-2008 10:49 AM
Sickest Stop-Outs Dogpile Technical Analysis 4 10-19-2007 02:06 PM
[Plotting Fib Retracements in Real-time] Soultrader Trading Videos 3 05-06-2007 11:22 AM
Plotting Market Profile on TS dah7 Market Profile 9 03-16-2007 09:49 PM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:00 AM.
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
CS to VB integration by DeskLancer
2006-2011 Traders Laboratory, All Rights Reserved.